Your privacy

Last updated August 2016

Protecting your data

The Royal Society of Chemistry wants to share information and news about our products and services with you. We can do this in various ways including email, post, SMS, phone or social media, but only if you would like us to.

Your privacy is very important to us, which is why we make sure you are always in control of what we do with your personal information.

Our simple promise

  • We will never pass your personal details to anyone outside The Royal Society of Chemistry for them to use for their own marketing purposes.
  • We will ensure that we obtain your express consent before we contact you by any method for any purpose.
  • We will make sure our contact with you is relevant, based upon the preference information you give us.
  • You can change your contact preferences at any time. All you need to do is update your preferences by contacting us at marketing@rsc.org. But remember, you may miss out on important news and developments in the chemical sciences.
  • Your personal information will be stored safely and will remain secure at all times.
  • No statistical information which identifies you personally will be published.
  • No personal information will be kept any longer than necessary in order to fulfill the purpose it was collected for, and if you ask us to, it will be deleted.
  • We will always delete your personal information if requested by you to do so
  • We will always comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other applicable laws and EU Directives.

Please let us know if your details change so that we can keep in touch.

The information we collect about users

We collect information to provide you with a better experience of using our websites and applications.  In order to provide you with access to certain services or data within our websites and applications, we may require that you provide certain personal information. This information may include your name, postal address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, subscriber name or screen name, password used to access our services or method of payment.

We collect information in the following ways:

  • Logging the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer to be able to receive and send information on the Internet.
  • Collecting personal data when you register or update your personal details using online forms and accounts
  • Recording data through cookies
  • Collecting other information from you from time to time as part of user experience surveys or questionnaires
  • We track automatically the home server domain names, IP addresses, type of visitor computer, type of web browser of visitors to our websites, and specific information on what pages our visitors access

Using your information

The Royal Society of Chemistry will process your data (for example your name, address, email address, country of residence) in accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. We may process your information in any number of ways and on any databases we use for the following purposes:

  • To create an electronic record of your data to enable your request for information to be processed
  • To consider any applications you make for membership
  • To help us manage your membership or run any other services we provide to you
  • To administer and manage the products and services we make available to you
  • To compile delegate lists for distribution to attendees at our events, or for advertising future courses and events promoting The Royal Society of Chemistry
  • To help us identify products and services which we think will interest you (unless you have asked us not to)
  • For user account administration within The Royal Society of Chemistry
  • To assist us with statistical analysis, profiling, financial risk assessment, compliance/regulatory reporting, fraud prevention and compliance with our legal obligations, policies and procedures.
  • We may also communicate with you, on behalf of other organisations, should you opt in to receiving third party communications.

Sharing your information

We take our obligations and responsibilities regarding protecting your privacy very seriously, and therefore, we exercise great care to protect the information we collect about you. We will share your information outside The Royal Society of Chemistry only in the following circumstances:

  • You have provided your express prior consent, and the contractor or organisation is working directly with us as a partner as a part of maintaining our activities, products, or services. Service providers and suppliers are required to keep confidential and secure the personal information received from us and may not use it for any other purpose other than as originally intended.
  • To our agents or sub-contractors for operational reasons
  • To any third parties who provide a service or benefits to you or for us in connection with your membership
  • For the purpose of our compliance and regulatory reporting, or to confirm your identity for anti-money laundering purposes, which may include checking of the electoral register
  • If compelled by law to do so.

Communication preferences and changes to personal details

Once you have provided your express consent for us to contact you on our behalf, or on behalf of other organisations, there are a number of methods available to you in order to change your preferences, to correct or update your personal information at any time by:

  • clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any promotional email you receive from us
  • contacting our product or service team where a correction is required
  • contacting us at marketing@rsc.org.

Protecting information

We use a Secure Site License (SSL) approved technology where appropriate.

  • Pages that use this technology are flagged with a padlock symbol.
  • We use secure technology in all our email communications and unless you have provided us with your clear and express consent, we do not disclose your email address to any other recipient.

Other countries

The Royal Society of Chemistry is a global organisation with subsidiary companies located around the world. This Privacy Statement establishes our global principles for the collection, use and disclosure of information gathered through our websites and applications. The country in which you are doing business with us or where the website you are visiting is located/hosted may have specific requirements concerning personal information.

Websites & services not covered by this statement

Third party websites
Third-party websites and services we link to through our websites have their own privacy policies, independent of us. We hold no responsibility or liability for these independent policies. We encourage you to look for and review the privacy policies of any third-party website you visit.

MyRSC
Any information submitted to MyRSC is securely held by Small World Labs in Austin, Texas, US. The Royal Society of Chemistry is the sole user of this information. To find out more please view Small World Labs privacy statement.

Feedburner feeds
Users who sign up for our Feedburner Feed are asked to provide information to Feedburner. This information is only available to us through Feedburner and is subject to Google’s privacy policy.

Usage of our smart phone apps will be tracked. By using these apps, you acknowledge and agree that anonymous information about that usage may be captured to assist us understand how our apps are used and improve them accordingly.

Cookies

A cookie is text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Each cookie contains anonymised information about how you use our websites and applications, which allows us to improve your experience of using our products and services. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to identify you.

Several types of cookie are used on our websites and applications:

Session cookies
These are temporary cookies that are saved on your computer or mobile device until you leave our website. They carry information across pages of our websites and applications, for instance:

  • Remembering items in a shopping basket
  • So you can remain logged in as you browse our web pages

Persistent cookies
These cookies remain on your computer for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). They are used to:

  • help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to our website and allow us to tailor content based on your previous preferences
  • compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us improve the website
  • ensure you are not invited to complete website questionnaires too often or after you have already done so.

Third-party cookies
These cookies are produced by third party services we use to support your website experience. They are used to:

  • serve advertisements on our sites and track whether these advertisements are clicked on by users
  • control how often you are shown a particular advertisement
  • tailor content to your preferences
  • count the number of anonymous users of our sites
  • provide security within shopping baskets, eg to pay for a membership subscription or a journal pay-per-view.

Disabling cookies

If you prefer, it is possible to disable cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features on our websites if cookies are disabled.

The following table provides guidance on disabling cookies on a variety of browsers and mobile devices.

Browser guidanceMobile device guidance

Internet Explorer cookies

iOS cookies

Chrome cookies

Android cookies

Safari cookies

Windows phone cookies

Firefox cookies

Blackberry

Opera cookies

 

Opting out

To find out more about cookies please view the Information Commissioner’s Office guide to cookies.

List of cookies we use

This list of the cookies used on our websites provides a brief explanation of why they are used.

Cookies in use on Chemistry World

Cookie nameDescription

. ASPXAUTH

Indicates the user is logged in. Contains user specific information such as user ID in encrypted form

ADFEAuthCookie

Used to authenticate user when they log in to the site

ADmessage_4

Related to subscription renewal message

ADmessage_session_4

Related to subscription renewal message

AgentCookie

When logged in, used to identify user’s browser and device

AnonUserCookie

Managing session state when not logged in

CT_CookiePolicyAccepted

Dropped when cookie policy has been seen / accepted

_gat

Used by Google Analytics

ai_session

Application Insights – helps to monitor site performance

ai_user

Application Insights – helps to monitor site performance

sp_

Spam filter

_AntiXsrfToken

Stores session information used to guarantee the origin of JavaScript request

Cookies commonly used across our websites

Cookie nameDescription

_ga
_gat
__utma
__utmt
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
__utmv 
__utmx
__utmxx

 

These cookies are created by Google Analytics and are used to collect information about how visitors use our websites, our applications, and the content we produce. They do not store personal information, and none of your personal details are shared with us or with Google as a result of us using these cookies.

We use the information we collect to help us understand how our websites and applications are used, so that we can improve them. We also use it to compare the popularity of different pieces of content on our websites and applications, and different versions of these.

Google may combine the data captured in these cookies with data from other cookies. We may combine the information we collect using these cookies with other information available to us.

For more details about the purpose and nature of these cookies, please see this page from Google: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

RecentSearches

This cookie will save recent searches on the Publishing Platform

Branding

When you log onto the Publishing Platform, this cookie will display the name of your institution

OAX

OAXki_u

ki_t

ki_s

KissInsights is used to ask our website visitors their opinion on our website and their user journey, cookies are used to ensure visitors do not receive multiple questions or surveys

APISID

HSID

NID

OGPC

PREF

SID

Served by Google as part of Google Custom Search Engine, which is used to support our website search function.

Google also combines the information collected through these cookies with other cookie information.


ASP.NET_SessionId

This cookie will speed up the loading time of pages

AuthSystemSessionID

Authenticates users in secure areas of the website. This will be removed when the browser is closed

X-Mapping

This cookie will help users have the best customer experience by routing the user to the best back-end server. It does not store any personally-identifiable information

dpging_Roles

This cookie will remember your log in details onto the Publishing Platform. They will be removed when you close your browser

ASPSESSIONID

 

This cookie will store information for each client session. This cookie is removed once the browser is closed

CFID

This cookie will speed up the loading time of pages

CFTOKEN

Remembers the items you have added to your shopping cart

is_returning

Used to remember if you have requested the site to remember your log-in details

AthensID

Stores the ID of the customer when logging into secure areas of the site. This is removed when the browser is closed.

NSC_d16efm_qppm_iuuq

Served by our advertising engine to display adverts on our websites.

RecentlyViewed

Enables recently visited pages to be displayed in the footer of www.rsc.org.

hasVisitedBefore

Cookie used to define whether our cookie policy displays or not.

search_id

Remembers radio button selection in our search function.

Subject access rights

If you write to us with a request, you will have a right to be provided with a copy of all personal information we hold about you.

Data portability

You can request that your personal data is transferred directly to another ‘data controller’ at any time. 

Right to be forgotten

We may be required to archive your personal information, however you have the right to request that we delete your personal information in certain circumstances, ie where the purpose for collecting your personal information no longer exists and we are not obligated to retain all or any part of your personal information for legal reasons.

Suppression lists

We will not contact you about our related products or services or send you any other communications if you have indicated that you do not want to receive these. In this case, your name will be included in appropriate suppression lists.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at marketing@rsc.org.

Our right to change this privacy statement

This Privacy Statement may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our online information practices. We will indicate at the top of the statement when it was most recently updated. We recommend that you visit our Privacy Statement page whenever you visit our websites so that you are aware of any changes.

Ownership

Chemistry World is owned and published by the Royal Society of Chemistry.

Registered charity number 207890.

View corporate information for the Royal Society of Chemistry.

Chemistry World advertising